See 'WikiDevi' @ the Internet Archive (MW XML, Files, Images)
upgraded MW to 1.30 - maybe things are slightly less broken

Huawei HG8010

From WikiDevi
Jump to: navigation, search

Huawei HG8010 H (XGB01)
Availability: common

Country of manuf.: China

Type: ONT, media converter

Power: 12 VDC, 0.5 A
Connector type: barrel

CPU1: HiSilicon SD5116
FLA1: ? MiB (Brand? SPI)
RAM1: ? MiB (Brand? Model?)

Expansion IFs: none specified
Serial: yes, 5-pin header, unpopulated

ETH chip1: HiSilicon SD5116
LAN speed: 10/100/1000
LAN ports: 1

Stock bootloader: U-Boot 2010.3

Stock FW OS: Linux 2.6.34.10

Flags: GPON

Default IP address: 192.168.100.1
the IP 192.168.100.1 is used by 39 additional devices
of which 0 are Huawei devices
Default login user: root
Default login password: admin
root:admin credentials used by 6 additional devices
of which 0 are Huawei devices

Ethernet OUI: 04:BD:70

For a list of all currently documented HiSilicon SoC's with specifications, see HiSilicon.


Echo Life HG8010 Optical Network Terminal (ONT)

Product page

Huawei HG8010 is a GPON to Gigabit Ethernet media converter.

The SoC seems to be an HiSilicon SD5116, here is the PCB.
Description:
The EchoLife HG8010H is an indoor optical network terminal (ONT) in Huawei FTTH solution. 
By using the EPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. 

The HG8010H provides one GE/FE auto-adapting Ethernet port. The HG8010 features high-performance 
forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with VoIP, Internet and HD video services. 

Plug-and-play: services can be deployed by one click on the NMS, and on-site configuration is not required.
Remote diagnosis: Remote fault locating is implemented by the loop-line test of POTS ports, 
 call emulation and PPPoE dialup emulation initiated by the NMS.
Link monitoring: E2E link detection is achieved using 802.1ag Ethernet OAM.
High speed forwarding: 900 Mbit/s forwarding in the NAT scenario.
IPv6 Capability: support IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and DS-Lite.
Applications: Data services, Voice services, Video services, 
 Monitoring service, FTTH / FTTB / FTTO / FTTP

Key Features:
Plug and play: Configurations are automatically delivered by the Network Management System 
 so on-site commissioning is not required
Remote diagnosis: POTS ports support loop line tests and call simulation tests, implementing remote 
fault locating. Supports remote batch upgrades, and up to 2,000 devices can be upgraded each hour
Link monitoring: 802.1ag-based Ethernet OAM that implements end-to-end (E2E) link detection and network isolation
Energy wise: SOC chips feature high-integration capabilities. 
Each chip integrates the PON, voice, gateway, and LSW modules, with 25 percent power savings

Performance Specification:
Fiber port: 1x EPON interface, SC single-mode/single-fiber, 
 Downstream rate 1.25Gbps, Upstream rate 1.25Gbps
Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx 1490nm
Fiber interface: SC/PC
RX sensitivity: <-28dBm (1490nm)
LAN: 1*10/100/1000Mbps adaptive Ethernet ports, 
 full/half duplex, RJ45 interface
Throughput: Throughput can reach 900Mbps or more
DC power: 12V 1A, external AC-DC power adapter
Button: Reset, power
Power: ≤8W
Working temperature: -5-+55℃  working humidity:10-90%(non-condensation)
Storage temperature: -30℃-+60℃ storage humidity: 10-90%(non-condensation)
Dimension: 115*94*27mm (length*width*height)
Net weight: ≤0.2Kg 

See also[edit]

Ports: 1x GbE LAN, 1x CATV
Ports: 4x GbE LAN
Ports: 1x GbE LAN
Ports: 1x POTS (VoIP), 1x GbE LAN
EchoLife HG8240 EPON Terminal (PX20+) • ich8 blog
Ports: 2x POTS, 4x GbE LAN, 1x CATV
Ports: 2x POTS, 4x GbE LAN, 1x USB 2.0; 1T1R Wi-Fi
Ports: 2x POTS, 4x GbE LAN, 1x USB 2.0, 1x CATV; 1T1R Wi-Fi
Ports: 4x POTS, 4x GbE LAN, 1x USB 2.0, 1x CATV; 1T1R Wi-Fi

Images[edit]