WikiDevi will be going offline 2019-10-31. For historical dumps of the database, see 'WikiDevi' @ the Internet Archive (MW XML, Files, Images).
Final dumps will be made available after the site goes offline.
There is no chance the data will not live on, in some form - even if it isn't 'WikiDevi' anymore. For example, see TechInfoDepot.

Huawei HG8010

From WikiDevi
Jump to: navigation, search

Huawei HG8010 H (XGB01)
Availability: common

Country of manuf.: China

Type: ONT, media converter

Power: 12 VDC, 0.5 A
Connector type: barrel

CPU1: HiSilicon SD5116
FLA1: ? MiB (Brand? SPI)
RAM1: ? MiB (Brand? Model?)

Expansion IFs: none specified
Serial: yes, 5-pin header, unpopulated

ETH chip1: HiSilicon SD5116
LAN speed: 1G
LAN ports: 1

Stock bootloader: U-Boot 2010.3

Stock FW OS: Linux 2.6.34.10

Flags: GPON

Default IP address: 192.168.100.1
the IP 192.168.100.1 is used by 43 additional devices
of which 0 are Huawei devices
Default login user: root
Default login password: admin
root:admin credentials used by 7 additional devices
of which 0 are Huawei devices

Ethernet OUI: 04:BD:70

For a list of all currently documented HiSilicon SoC's with specifications, see HiSilicon.

----

Echo Life HG8010 Optical Network Terminal (ONT)

Product page

Huawei HG8010 is a GPON to Gigabit Ethernet media converter.

The SoC seems to be an HiSilicon SD5116, here is the PCB.
Description:
The EchoLife HG8010H is an indoor optical network terminal (ONT) in Huawei FTTH solution. 
By using the EPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. 

The HG8010H provides one GE/FE auto-adapting Ethernet port. The HG8010 features high-performance 
forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with VoIP, Internet and HD video services. 

Plug-and-play: services can be deployed by one click on the NMS, and on-site configuration is not required.
Remote diagnosis: Remote fault locating is implemented by the loop-line test of POTS ports, 
 call emulation and PPPoE dialup emulation initiated by the NMS.
Link monitoring: E2E link detection is achieved using 802.1ag Ethernet OAM.
High speed forwarding: 900 Mbit/s forwarding in the NAT scenario.
IPv6 Capability: support IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and DS-Lite.
Applications: Data services, Voice services, Video services, 
 Monitoring service, FTTH / FTTB / FTTO / FTTP

Key Features:
Plug and play: Configurations are automatically delivered by the Network Management System 
 so on-site commissioning is not required
Remote diagnosis: POTS ports support loop line tests and call simulation tests, implementing remote 
fault locating. Supports remote batch upgrades, and up to 2,000 devices can be upgraded each hour
Link monitoring: 802.1ag-based Ethernet OAM that implements end-to-end (E2E) link detection and network isolation
Energy wise: SOC chips feature high-integration capabilities. 
Each chip integrates the PON, voice, gateway, and LSW modules, with 25 percent power savings

Performance Specification:
Fiber port: 1x EPON interface, SC single-mode/single-fiber, 
 Downstream rate 1.25Gbps, Upstream rate 1.25Gbps
Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx 1490nm
Fiber interface: SC/PC
RX sensitivity: <-28dBm (1490nm)
LAN: 1*10/100/1000Mbps adaptive Ethernet ports, 
 full/half duplex, RJ45 interface
Throughput: Throughput can reach 900Mbps or more
DC power: 12V 1A, external AC-DC power adapter
Button: Reset, power
Power: ≤8W
Working temperature: -5-+55℃  working humidity:10-90%(non-condensation)
Storage temperature: -30℃-+60℃ storage humidity: 10-90%(non-condensation)
Dimension: 115*94*27mm (length*width*height)
Net weight: ≤0.2Kg 

See also[edit]

Ports: 1x GbE LAN, 1x CATV
Ports: 4x GbE LAN
Ports: 1x GbE LAN
Ports: 1x POTS (VoIP), 1x GbE LAN
EchoLife HG8240 EPON Terminal (PX20+) • ich8 blog
Ports: 2x POTS, 4x GbE LAN, 1x CATV
Ports: 2x POTS, 4x GbE LAN, 1x USB 2.0; 1T1R Wi-Fi
Ports: 2x POTS, 4x GbE LAN, 1x USB 2.0, 1x CATV; 1T1R Wi-Fi
Ports: 4x POTS, 4x GbE LAN, 1x USB 2.0, 1x CATV; 1T1R Wi-Fi

Images[edit]